Bunch Library Home
Belmont University HomepageConnect to BICAsk for help
 
Search CUB Cat Reference Library Services Subject guides About the Library
Reference
Special Collections

Online Resources for Education

Print resources are available in the Curriculum Lab

Databases

Education Full Text - contains articles or abstracts from 770 education-related periodicals from as far back as 1983. Approximately 20% of the articles are avialable in full-text, back to 1996.

Education Journals (ProQuest) - contains articles or abstracts from 760 education-related periodicals from 1991 to the present. Approximately 80% of the articles are available in full-text.

ERIC Education Index - The Educational Resources Information Center is a collection of more than 1 million records of journal articles and other education-related materials. Other materials found in this database include books, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers, and publications from various organizations. These items are not available in full text from ERIC. You will need to use to access the items available in Belmont's library.

PsycInfo - a collection of abstracts from psychological literature from the 1800s to the present. It includes a varity of information on behavioral and social sciences as well.

National Teaching and Learning Forum - This is a publication that was begun as a joint venture with ERIC. It is a newsletter that addresses a wide variety of issues in the profession of teaching.

NAMTA Montessori Bibliography (click for username and password) This is the bibliography of all articles published by the North American Montessori Teacher's Association. It is also available in print form in the curriculum lab.

Selected Websites

Click "Selected Websites"(above) to see more websites

Education Librarian

Courtney Fuson

Phone: 615-460-5492
Email: courtney.fuson@belmont.edu

Office Hours:
Monday - Wednesday8am - 4:30pm
Thursday (after Oct 1)1pm - 9pm
Friday8am - 4:30pm
Other hours available by appointment

Add me to your buddy list!

AIM: a2003librarychic
Yahoo!: librarychic2003
Hotmail: library_chic@hotmail.com
Gmail: librarian.courtney@gmail.com

Belmont University
Lila D. Bunch Library
1900 Belmont Blvd.
(615) 460-6782